Table of Contents
[…] One does not have to be the Ghost of Molly Ivins to observe that lobbying in Texas has never carried the burden of a moralistic political culture. But Texas does have lobbying rules, rules that on paper look a great deal like those found in other states: 1) Communications with officials, 2) Persuasion toward a policy end, 3) Registration and reporting, and 4) Restrictions upon and/or disclosure requirements with respect to lobbyists tendering gifts or reimbursements to officials.

The Texas State Code under Section 305.001 nicely articulates the purpose of lobbyist registration and reporting rules: "To preserve and maintain the integrity of the legislative and administrative processes, it is necessary to disclose publicly and regularly the identity, expenditures, and activities of certain persons who, by direct communication with government officers, engage in efforts to persuade members of the legislative or executive branch to take specific actions."

As NAIC-Newco has for six years "devote[d] significant resources to educate, communicate and support an adopted model with the goal of implementation by a majority of states," it is difficult to see such activity as anything but lobbying.